Privacy Policy

Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T (Firebrand Talent and Vitamin T are divisions of Aquent, LLC) are committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and users of this Site and our services. Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy sets forth Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T’s policies regarding the collection and treatment of personal information.

This Privacy Policy governs how Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T will deal with any personal information received from individuals, whether by means of this Site or otherwise.

Definitions


“Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T” means Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T Talent (Firebrand Talent and Vitamin T are divisions of Aquent, LLC) ABN 72 154 847 800.

“Site” refers to this Internet website (www.firebrandtalent.com.au, www.aquent.com.au and vitamintalent.com.au) and other Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T websites linked to this Site, including any downloads from it.


‘User’ means any individual who visits, views, uses, interacts with, submits, provides, discloses, downloads or uploads information and/or material from or to Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T or this Site, whether intentionally, unintentionally, directly or indirectly, including but not limited to representatives of Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T, potential or active clients and candidates, any entities that Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T may from time to time partner with, and members of the general public.

The Site acts as a venue for delivery of Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T applications (listed here by way of example only) for 1) individuals currently working with Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T (i.e., “active Users”) to interact with Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T’s database and enter time cards, create and manage their Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T profiles, view schedules and assignment information, and process other information; 2) Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T to process orders, send newsletters, perform customer service; qualify candidates for possible employment; 3) Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T’s clients to run financial reports, sign time cards; and 4) members of the public to receive email marketing and social media campaigns and make enquiries.

By visiting this Site and/or completing the registration process or an online application or submitting your CV to Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T or filling in a contact form, each User consents for Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T to hold, use and disclose their personal information in accordance with this Online Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions (http://firebrandtalent.com/terms-conditions). Nothing contained in the aforementioned is in substitution for our standard terms of business for clients and standard terms and conditions for candidates.

What personal information is collected by Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T?


In the course of its registration process, Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T collects certain personal information. Personal information is information, or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Personal information can be traced back to a single User. Names, physical addresses, phone numbers, and e-mail addresses are examples of personal information.

Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T collects personal information for the purposes of placing candidates on Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T’s database for consideration for employment opportunities, communicating to candidates and clients in general and for marketing purposes and responding to requests for more information on Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T’s services or for requested marketing material. Personal information that we collect is generally personal information submitted and obtained from each person seeking employment or wishing to contact Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T, hence filling out a contact form with their details, and other sources in connection with applications for work. Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T also tracks which pages the User visits on our websites in order to get a better understanding of the performance of our website and to improve user experience for the User on our Site.

Certain additional information is also collected in an aggregate form and used solely in connection with improving the performance and responsiveness of our services and Site. This information includes a User’s originating domain, time of visit, connection speed, domain names, and Internet service provider. This information is in aggregate format and there is no attempt to correlate such information to an individual User.

How is the information collected and maintained?


Any personal information collected by Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T is provided directly by the User to which the personal information relates, in the course of the registration process, filling in a contact form on the website, submitting a CV, or in connection with updating such information. Users can contact Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T, submit an updated version of your CV to update the content and accuracy of their personal information; however, Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T may retain in backup or inactive files, the uncorrected or outdated form of data that has been corrected or updated. Such data may be retained for several reasons, including backups for disaster recovery planning, dispute resolution purposes, troubleshooting, and enforcement of agreements. Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T reserves the right to correct personal information to make it current and consistent with data directly input by Users, for example, when the User updates his/her address on his/her resume but not elsewhere.

In some cases it may be necessary for Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T to collect personal information about an individual from a third party. This will only be done where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from the individual themselves. One common example of this would be collection of next of kin details relating to a User.

This Site and all information collected through this Site or otherwise is collected and processed in Australia. If Users are located outside of Australia, User information will be transferred to Australia and to countries in such other regions where the User indicated he/she would like to be considered for an assignment.

Management of personal information

At Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T regards breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity. Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T has appointed a Site Coordinator to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this statement and all relevant Privacy legislation and regulations. The Site Coordinator can be contacted via email: marketing@firebrandtalent.com or phone: +61 2 8667 8888.

Collection of Sensitive Information


Generally Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T will not be collecting any “sensitive information”. “Sensitive information” is defined to mean information about an individual’s race or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a profession or trade, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T will only collect, use or disclose health information, which is defined in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 to include, amongst other things, information about the health or disability of an individual, where it is necessary for the purposes of determining a persons ability to perform the inherent requirements of a particular employment opportunity, as allowed by the Disability Discrimination Act 1992 (Cth).

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

While the APP does allow Users to deal with a Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T anonymously or by use of a pseudonym, Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T will be unable to provide services to a particular User without confirming their identity. Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T will be able to discuss its services in a general nature, including costs and charges which it might ordinarily charge for those services, prior to obtaining a User’s identity. Until such time as Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T has been provided sufficient information to provide a detailed quotation or outline of services to an individual any communication will be general in nature and will not be binding upon Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T.

Access

You may request access to and/or correction of your personal information held by Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T by contacting the Site Coordinator as set out below. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so. Where you request your personal information to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal information of such dispute. You may also request that Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients.

Complaints
If a User wishes to make a complaint about Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T’s collection, use or disclosure of any personal information, or about any potential breach of an APP, the individual may contact the Site Coordinator by use of the contact details below.

When making a complaint a User should include as many details as possible, including the nature of the personal information concerned, how it is believed to have been misused, which APP is believed to have been breached (if relevant), the details of any Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T employee or representative involved and any other information which may be relevant. The Site Coordinator may request additional information to enable the Site Coordinator to properly investigate the complaint and take such reparatory action as necessary.

Once a complaint is received the Site Coordinator will investigate the circumstances of the complaint and determine whether a misuse of personal information has occurred and if so how it may be rectified and whether/what action should be taken in relation to any Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T employee or representative involved. Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T will endeavour to keep the User informed regarding the process of their complaint and any action taken.

Should a User not be satisfied with Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T’s handling of their complaint then Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T will generally agree to the complaint being referred to mediation and/or arbitration. Should the matter remain unresolved then a User is entitled to refer their matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How can Users Opt Out?


Users have access to their individual information and may update or correct it at any time. Users may “opt out” of having their personal information used in Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T promotions in the following ways: (1) by terminating their registration with the Site by emailing marketing@firebrandtalent.com (2) by calling +61 2 8667 8888.

This Site uses Cookies


“Cookies” are small data files that may be placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit the Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T Site or a Site powered by Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T, for example our Blog: http://blog.firebrandtalent.com. Cookies permit the Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T server to identify your browser whenever you interact with the Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T site or a Site powered by Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T.  Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T uses cookies to improve the functionality of its Site, to recognise repeat visits by users of its Site, and to collect information about its users’ interactions with the Services. These Cookies contain identification information that enables us to streamline your experiences using the Site/s.

Two types of cookies are used on this website:

Session Cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site.

Persistent Cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

At any time, you may set your browser software to decline cookies.  However, if you decline cookies, you will be required to re-enter your login information each time you access registration or contact forms, and some areas of the Site may not work properly.

If you agree to accept cookies from Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T’s Site, the following types of cookies could be placed on your computer.

  • Social Media Cookies: These cookies are used to integrate our site with popular social media sites (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+, Sharethis, etc.).  Social Media cookies allows visitors to share content quickly and easily with their social networks. Log data may include information such as IP address, browser type, the referring web page, pages visited, cookies, and other interactions with the social sharing buttons or widgets.
  • Google Analytics Cookies: These cookies (__unam, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz) are used to measure website traffic and activity, and improve the user experience by providing Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T with anonymous, unique and repeat visitor performance data in aggregate format.
  • Marketing Automation Cookies: Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T uses a 3rd party marketing automation provider, silverpop.com. Silverpop tracking cookies (com.silverpop.brandeddomains) allow us to collect information about how you use our site after you have received an email from us. The cookies track data linked to your email address and include data such as how you arrived at the site, how often you've visited, and which pages you looked at. To opt out of this, you can disable cookies or unsubscribe from Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T emails using the link on the bottom of any marketing email.

Will Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T use personal information to contact Users?


From time to time, Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T will send Site or operational announcement updates to Users by email. In addition, Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T will regularly email Users who have registered their details on various relevant topics including available jobs, hiring trends, blog posts, talent showcasing, events. Users may unsubscribe from operational and marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email.

Is the information shared and/or transferred?


Personal information will not be sold to third parties. Third parties are defined here as entities not related to Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T or marketing its Site. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T’s clients are considered Users. Entities with which Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T partners for marketing automation services are provided with the minimum amount of information needed for the purpose of accomplishing their task. For example, e-mail addresses, contact names, area of specialisation and location may be provided to our 3rd party provider with the intention of promoting Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T via email. Information regarding the professional background of individual registrants or online applicants may be shared with clients who may consider hiring such individuals.

In addition to the above, Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T may disclose personal information as follows:

  • Third Party Service Providers: Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T may from time to time, outsource some or all of the operations of its business to third-party service providers. Entities with which Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T partners for special projects or initiatives are provided with the minimum amount of information needed for the purpose of accomplishing their tasks and we restrict how such service providers may access, use and disclose your data.
  • The Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T Network: Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T forms a part of the Aquent network of companies and may from time to time disclose personal information to other companies in that network in order to facilitate the provision of its services. Some of those entities may be located overseas. If an individual wishes for their information not to be released to an overseas entity, they may request so, however this could hamper Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T in the provision of its services.
  • Agents or Service Providers to Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T: Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T works with other companies and individuals to perform functions on its behalf or provide services to it. Examples include processing compensation, providing employee benefits, providing insurance, and performing legal, accounting and other professional services. These entities have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but they are contractually bound to restrict their use to the purposes for which they have been retained by Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T.
  • Business Transfers: In the event that Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T sells or buys any business or assets, Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T may disclose personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • Legal Investigations and requests: Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies or other governmental agencies when required to do so or when Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T in good faith believes it is necessary in order to comply with legal obligations.
  • Protection of Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T and others: Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T may release information when we believe release is appropriate to enforce or apply our policies and other agreements, or protect the rights, property or safety of Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T, our employees, or others. This does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personal information for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy.

In disclosing personal information in any of the circumstances described above, Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T may need to send personal information outside the Australia to a country whose laws may not provide adequate levels of protection to personal information. In such circumstances the APP requires that Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T takes reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient of the personal information complies with the requirements of the APP. In some circumstances Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T may be liable for the actions of any overseas recipient.

Disclaimer

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T may forward your personal information to clients at their request, and additionally display promotional excerpts from your details in email marketing material. In such cases Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T will take all reasonable steps to de-identify the personal information that is being disclosed.

If the position you are applying for is in a country other than your country of residence or you register your interest in working in a country other than your country of residence, by completing your registration or submitting your application to us, you are agreeing to your personal details being forwarded to our offices, and possibly to employers in that country.

What type of security is employed in storing personal information?

Personal Information provided to Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T is stored in secure servers hosted by its parent company, Aquent in the United States of America.
Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T takes reasonable measures to protect the personal information it collects. Some information is encrypted and protected with secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption. Where Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T deems the encryption unnecessary, Users are so informed. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various parts of this Site, Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. All information collected from Users by Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T is stored on servers hosted in a physically secure environment. Questions about the security of the Site should be directed to the Site Coordinator using the contact details as set out below. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Users should keep in mind that this Site and the Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T services are run on software, hardware, and networks, any component of which may, from time to time, require maintenance or experience problems or breaches of security. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

Is the Site connected to other Websites by links?


Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T may provide links to websites of third parties. In addition, clients and providers may also provide links to their websites. Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T are not responsible for the content, reliability, security, or privacy practices of these websites. This Online Privacy Policy applies solely to this Site.

How are Users notified of changes to the Online Privacy Policy?


From time to time, Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T may update this Privacy Policy by posting a revised policy on this Site. Users who are unwilling to accept such changes must “opt out” by terminating their registration with the Site or Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T by emailing marketing@firebrandtalent.com.

How can Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T be contacted about questions regarding this Privacy Policy?

Questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy can be directed to the Site Coordinator by e-mail at marketing@firebrandtalent.com or by telephone on +61 2 8667 8888.

Date updated: 1 March 2014.

© Firebrand Talent, Aquent and Vitamin T Talent (Firebrand Talent and Vitamin T are divisions of Aquent, LLC) ABN 72 154 847 800

SHARE THIS PAGE
GET SOCIAL
Visit eSALARYSURVEY.comSignup for job alerts

Facebook

Twitter

Fascinating read about how the #digital future will change our lives http://t.co/0ur1i1sSxs by @bengilchriest#OurDigitalFuture
10 things you can do to improve your #personalbrand#onlinehttp://t.co/08KAZictsk by @laurenridgway via @vitamintalent
We live & breathe #digital so have the best articles to help you out. Take a look http://t.co/oNsWrssH2G
#Job hunting is tough, esp. if you've been out of the game a while. Here are 9 tips by @barrieseppingshttp://t.co/7D5RUx79FQ#jobsearch